Programme

We are currently putting together the 2014 Programme.

As bookings and speakers are confirmed we will get the schedule up on this page, but in the meantime, please take a look at the 2012 schedule for the structure of the Summit. the 2014 Summit will gaol low the same agenda structure.

Thursday 16th February, 2012

Royal Geographic Society - Education Centre: 1 Kensington Gore, Westminster, London, Greater London SW7 2AR

9:30 Arrival & Registration at the Ondaatje Theatre in the Royal Geographic Society

10:00 Welcome Address - Francois Grey, Director of the  Citizen Cyberscience Centre , Geneva

First Morning Sessions: Spectrum of Citizen Science 

10:10 Learning from two citizen science case studies - Evolution Mega Lab.org and iSpot.org.uk – Jonathan Silvertown, Open University

10:40 Without Citizens you don’t get the Science - Lessons from projects with 60 to 6 million contributions - Simon Tokumine, Vizzuality

11:00 Community-source structured metadata of English place-names - Stuart Dunn, Kings College London

11:20 Coffee / Tea Break (20 mins)

Second Morning Sessions: Engagement, Motivation and Incentives

11:40 Motivation by Design: Technologies, Experiences, and IncentivesAndrea Wiggins, Syracuse University

12:00 Motivation, engagement, and learning outcomes - Tina Philips, Cornell Lab of Ornithology

12:20 Drivers of participation in citizen cyberscience projects - an empirical study of Stardust@homeOfer Arazy, University of Alberta

12:40 Discussion and Q&A – Chair: Elles van Asseldonk 

13:00 Lunch Break  (50 mins)

First Afternoon Sessions: Citizen Science around the World

13:50 Transcription of Bushman Historical Text - Ngoni Munyaradzi, University of Cape Town

14:05 Citizen Cyberscience in China - Wenjing Wu, Institute of High Energy Physics and the Chinese Academy of Science

14:20 ForestWatchers: a citizen project for forest monitoring Daniel Lombraña González, Citizen Cyberscience Centre

14:35 Quake Catcher in SE Asia – Hsin-Yen Chen, Academia Sinica

14:50 e-infrastructures for citizen science – an EC perspective – Kirsti Ala-Mutka, European Commission

15:00 Discussion and Q&A - Chair: Christian Pellegrini, Citizen Cyberscience Centre

15:10 Coffee / Tea Break (20 mins)

Second Afternoon Sessions: Challenging Citizen Science

15:30 Citizen, Science, Education and Technology: new synergies to be explored - Francois Taddei, Center for Research and Interdisciplinary at Paris Descartes University

15:50 Community based monitoring - of chimpanzee/forest habitats using ODK and Android based smartphones and tablets in Tanzania and UgandaLilian Pintea, Jane Goodall Institute

16:10 Technology to enable non-technical people to record the natural environment – examples from the UK and in the rainforests of Guyana- Jon Parsons, Global Canopy Programme

16:30 Discussion and Q&A - Chair: Jerome Lewis, ExCiteS, UCL

16:50 Coffee / Tea Break (10 mins)

Final Session: The launch of ExCiteS at University College London

17:00 Introduction to Extreme Citizen Science (ExCiteS) launch - Claire Ellul, ExCiteS, UCL

17:10 Extreme Citizen Science in the Congo Basin- Jerome Lewis, ExCiteS, UCL

17:30 Overview of ExCiteS activities – Muki Haklay,  ExCiteS, UCL

17:40 ExCiteS Launch Reception

18:30 Close of the First Day

Friday 17th February, 2012

Room 106, Roberts Building, Torrington Place, London, WC1E 7JE

9:30 Arrival & Registration in Room 106 in the Roberts Building, University College London

10:00 Welcome & Hackday Introduction   – David  Aanensen, Imperial College London

10:10 Keynote - Tom Igoe,  Associate Arts Professor, ITP, NYU

10:40 Air Quality Egg  - Ed Borden, Pachube

11:00 Coffee / Tea Break (10 mins)

Morning Session: Science by Citizens

11:20 Public Laboratory for Open Technology and Science: Open-Source Development of Tools for Grassroots Science - Shannon Dosemagen and Sara Wylie, PLOTS

11:45 The Zoological Society of London’s (ZSL) Instant Wild application - Alasdair Davies, ZSL

12:05 Citizen Science in the EU project EveryAware – Vittorio Loreto, La Sapienza University of Rome

12:35  Participatory noise mapping works! An evaluation of participatory sensing as an alternative to standard techniques for environmental monitoring – Ellie D’Hondt, Vrije Universiteit Brussel

 12:55 Lunch Break in the Chadwick Building (65 mins) 

14:00 Hackday Parallel Tracks & Afternoon Registration in the Chadwick Building, UCL

Rooms 217, G08, & G04 Chadwick Building, Gower Street, University College London, WC1E 6BT

The Hackday Programme now moves over to the Chadwick Building with three parallel streams that attendees are invited to move back and forth between:

(1) The main talks will continue in Room G08 in the Chadwick Building, as indicated in the Morning Talks & Afternoon Talks column below.

(2) The Hackday Workshops will be held in Room 217 in the Chadwick Building.

(3) The Hackday Open Space is in Room G04, allowing participants to roll up their sleeves and start working together on any of the Challenges that have been set or ideas that have emerged.

 

 First Afternoon Talks: The Citizens of Citizen Science (Chadwick G08)

Workshops (Chadwick 217)

Hackday Open Space (Chadwick G04)

14:00 Being a citizen scientist – Darlene Cavalier, Founder, SciStarter.com; Founder, ScienceCheerleader.com; Contributing editor, Discover Magazine 14:00 – 15:00 A huge web-based citizen science project on climate change, using photos from across the world?A photograph taken of the same spot, on the same date, can provide vivid evidence of a change in climatic conditions, at least for that pair of years.  If a time series of photos are available then a broader picture emerges. - Peter Gingold 
14:20 Experience in the Riverfly trust –  Bridget Peacock, The Riverfly Partnership
14:30 Rechenkraft  – Uwe Beckert, Rechenkraft.net e.V
14:40 CERN@school  - Louis Wilson and Chris Cundy, The Langton Star Centre
14:50 Community air pollution monitoring in London  -  Louise Francis, Mapping for Change
15:00 Discussion and Q&A
15:00 – 16:00 Noise and the CityEllie D’Hondt, Matthias Stevens, Christian Nold, Louise Francis, Vittorio Loretto16:00 –17:30 Air pollution monitoring - Liora Malki-Epstein, Stella Karra, Hui Wen, Ed Borden, Joe Saavedra, Bart Elen, Stefano Ingarra, Kostas Karatzas, Jenni Davies
15:20 Coffee / Tea Break (20 mins)
15:40 Volunteer computing: Panel Discussion - (Chair: Francois Grey) Ben Segal, Mark McAndrew, Peter Hanappe, Michael Weber, Matt Blumberg, Benjamin Knispel
16:40 Coffee / Tea Break (20 mins)
Second Afternoon Talks: The art of citizen science
17:00 Arctic Perspective Initiative (API) – Lisa Haskel and Nicola  Triscott, Arts Catalyst Art and Science agency London
17:20 The Normal Flora Project: Bacteria and Bioart - Anna Dumitriu, Artist
17:40 Participatory Sensing - Eric Paulos, School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University
18:00 Discussion and Q&A – Chair: Mark Hedges

18:10 Reception, sponsored by FuturICT (Room G04, Chadwick Building)

Sponsor talk - FuturICT: Decoding our digital shadows – Dr Suzy Moat (FuturICT)

Close of the Second Day

Saturday 18th February, 2012

Rooms B05, 217 & G04 Chadwick Building, Gower Street, University College London, WC1E 6BT

The Saturday Programme once again consists of three separate streams which attendees are invited to move back and forth between:

(1) The main Summit talks in Room B05 in the Chadwick Building, as indicated in the Morning Talks & Afternoon Talks column below.

(2) The Hackday Workshops in Room 217 in the Chadwick Building.

(3) The Hackday Open Space is in Room G04, allowing participants to roll up their sleeves and start working together on any of the Challenges that have been set or ideas that have emerged.

9:00 Arrival & Registration in G04 area in the Chadwick Building, University College London 
 First Morning Talks: Open Science (Chadwick B05)

Workshops (Chadwick 217)

Hackday Open Space (Chadwick G04)

10:00 Open Knowledge and science – Rufus Pollock, co-founder of Open Knowledge Foundation (OKF) 10:00 Datalogging from Scratch – Tom Igoe, Arduino. An introduction to data collection using a microcontroller, sensors, & SD cards.
10:20 Open science: Panel discussion – Legal concerns for online collaborators -  Diane Cabell, Oxford eResearch Centre, Creative Commons and iCommons  - Dr. Prodromos Tsiavos , LSE Department of Management
10:50 Crowd sourced mapping: Panel discussion - Crowd sourced mapping for natural and man-made disasters(Chair: Muki Haklay) Jean-Christophe Plantin, Université de Technologie de Compiègne;Yang Ishigaki, Radiation-watch.org; Nicolas Maisonneuve, Geneva University
11:20 Coffee / Tea Break (20 mins)
Second Morning Talks: Ecological citizen science (Chadwick B05)
11:40  Saving Seahorses with Citizen Science, Sarah Foster. 

11:40 Public Laboratory Thermal Flashlight - Shannon Dosemagen and Sara Wylie

Hackday Open Space (Chadwick G04)

12:00 iBats: Using smart phones and citizen networks to globally monitor bats Kate Jones, Zoological Society of London

12:20 Lunch Break  (50 mins)

First Afternoon Talks: Community monitoring


Hackday Open Space (Chadwick G04)

13:00 Citizen Sensor Joe Saavedra, creator of Citizen Sensor
13:20 Weather SenseBox for Schools – Thomas Bartoschek, Institute for Geoinformatics, University of Münster.
13:40 EveryAware Sensor box – Bart Elen , VITO and Stefano Ingarra, ISI Foundation
14:00 XTribe general purpose web-based platform for social computation – Pietro Gravino, university of Rome
14:20 DontFlushMe – helping New York City residents reduce the amount of  pollution in the harbour - Leif Percifield, creator of dontflush.me
14:40 Volunteer Desktop Grids help each other: the IDGF experience - Ad Emmen, AlmereGrid
15:00 Coffee / Tea Break (20 mins)
15:20 Infrastructure for Noise Montoring application in EveryAware- Jurgen Muller, University of Kassel 15:00 Datalogging from Scratch – check-in from the field- Tom Igoe
16:00 X-Tribe Tutorial: how to implement a web multiplayer game - Pietro Gravino & Saverio Caminiti, Sapienza University, Rome

Wilkins Building, North Cloisters, UCL

17:00 Hackday Show & Tell in the Wilkins North Cloisters

18:00 Close of Summit and Reception, sponsored by Pachube